Emmy Award Winners 2015

Publish Date
Monday, 21 September 2015, 4:42PM
Host Andy Samberg at the 2015 Emmy Awards (Photo- Getty Images)

Host Andy Samberg at the 2015 Emmy Awards (Photo- Getty Images)

Outstanding Drama Series

Winner: Game of Thrones
Other nominees: Better Call Saul; Downton Abbey; Homeland; House of Cards; Mad Men; Orange Is the New Black

Outstanding Comedy Series

Winner: Veep
Other nominees: Louie; Modern Family; Parks and Recreation; Silicon Valley; Transparent; Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Other nominees: Kyle Chandler, Bloodline; Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom; Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul; Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan; Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

 

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Other nominees: Claire Danes, Homeland; Taraji P Henson, Empire; Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black; Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men; Robin Wright, House of Cards

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Winner: Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Other nominees: Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul; Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline; Jim Carter, Downton Abbey; Alan Cumming, The Good Wife; Michael Kelly, House of Cards

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Winner: Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black
Other nominees: Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey; Lena Headey, Game of Thrones; Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones; Christine Baranski, The Good Wife; Christina Hendricks, Mad Men

 

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Winner: The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Other nominees: The Colbert Report; The Daily Show With Jon Stewart; Jimmy Kimmel Live; Last Week Tonight; Late Show With David Letterman; The Tonight Show With Jimmy Fallon

 

Outstanding Limited Series

Winner: Olive Kitteridge
Other nominees: American Crime; American Horror Story: Freak Show; Olive Kitteridge; The Honorable Woman; Wolf Hall

 

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge
Other nominees: Adrien Brody, Houdini; Ricky Gervais, Derek; Timothy Hutton, American Crime; David Oyelowo, Nightingale; Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall


Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Other nominees: Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie; Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback; Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation; Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer; Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

 

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
Other nominees: Anthony Anderson, Black-ish; Louis CK, Louie; Don Cheadle, House of Lies; Will Forte, Last Man on Earth; Matt LeBlanc, Episodes; William H Macy, Shameless


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Regina King, American Crime
Other nominees: Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show; Angela Bassett, American Horror Story: Freak Show; Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show; Mo'Nique, Bessie; Zoe Kazan, Olive Kitteridge

 

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Joan Cusack, Shameless
Other nominees: Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory; Gaby Hoffmann, Girls; Pamela Adlon, Louie; Elizabeth Banks, Modern Family; Tina Fey, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

 

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

Winner: The Voice
Other nominees: The Amazing Race; Dancing With the Stars; Project Runway; So You Think You Can Dance; Top Chef

 

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Bradley Whitford, Transparent
Other nominees: Mel Brooks, The Comedians; Paul Giamatti, Inside Amy Schumer; Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live; Louis CK, Saturday Night Live; Jon Hamm, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Tony Hale, Veep
Other nominees: Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine; Adam Driver, Girls; Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele; Ty Burrell, Modern Family; Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge
Other nominees: Richard Cabral, American Crime; Denis O'Hare, American Horror Story: Freak Show; Finn Wittrock, American Horror Story: Freak Show; Michael Kenneth Williams, Bessie; Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Allison Janney, Mom
Other nominees: Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory; Niecy Nash, Getting On; Julie Bowen, Modern Family; Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live; Gaby Hoffmann, Transparent; Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt; Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Winner: Inside Amy Schumer
Other nominees: Drunk History; Key & Peele; Portlandia; Saturday Night Live

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge
Other nominees: Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman; Felicity Huffman, American Crime; Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show; Queen Latifah, Bessie; Emma Thompson, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Live From Lincoln Center)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Reg E Cathey, House of Cards
Other nominees: Alan Alda, The Blacklist; Michael J Fox, The Good Wife; F Murray Abraham, Homeland; Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex; Pablo Schreiber, Orange Is the New Black

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Margo Martindale, The Americans
Other nominees: Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones; Rachel Brosnahan, House of Cards; Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away With Murder; Allison Janney, Masters of Sex; Khandi Alexander, Scandal

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Winner: Shark Tank
Other nominees: Antiques Roadshow; Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives; MythBusters; Property Brothers; Undercover Boss

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Winner: Deadliest Catch
Other nominees: Alaska: The Last Frontier; Intervention; Million Dollar Listing New York; Naked and Afraid; Wahlburgers

 

For more on the Emmys:

See Amy Schumer's inspirational acceptance speech HERE.

See Uza Abuda's emotional acceptance speech HERE.

See Andy Samberg's Opening Number HERE.

See the highlights gallery HERE.

 

 

SOURCE- NZ Herald